Φόροι

Act I · YouStory 1 of 31

A quarter of your pay

On an average Cyprus salary, about 24 euro in every 100 reaches the state. Most of it is not income tax.

4 min read · 2 October 2026
24%of an average gross salary (€31,260 a year) reaches the state through income tax, contributions and VAT
Did you know this?

Anonymous: no sign-in, no email, and your IP address is never stored. How we handle answers

Ask someone in Cyprus how much tax they pay and they will usually give you their income tax. For most people that is the smallest part of the answer.

Type in your own salary. The bar shows where a year of gross pay goes.

Gross salary

You take home €26,545 a year, €2,212 a month.

Under the 2025 rules your income tax would have been €1,636 a year; the 2026 reform saves you €500.

Worked out on your device. We don't record what you enter.

24%

of your gross pay reaches the state: about €7,590 a year, or €633 a month. Your employer pays another €4,814 in contributions on top of your salary.

In an eight-hour day you work the first 1 h 57 min for the state, until 10:57.

9:0010:0011:0012:0013:0014:0015:0016:0017:00
  • Left to save or spend, after VAT€23,67076%
  • VAT and duties when you spend (estimate)€2,8759%
  • Income tax€1,1364%
  • Social insurance€2,7519%
  • GESY€8283%

What your €7,590 pays for in a year

Contributions are earmarked: social insurance pays pensions and benefits, GESY pays healthcare. Income tax and VAT go into the general budget and are shared out in the proportions the state spent in 2024.

from your contributions (earmarked)from your income tax and VATPensions€2,985Health€1,228Family, disability and other benefits€803Education€654Running the state€522Transport, farming, economy€370Housing, water, community€268Defence€234Police, courts, fire service€219Interest on the debt€162Environment, culture, sport€144
FOROI
receipt for 2026

Gross salary€31,260

Income tax€1,136
Social insurance€2,751
GESY€828
VAT and duties (est.)€2,875

To the state€7,590
Left for you€23,670

foroi.info · not tax advice

An employee with one salary, no other income and no optional deductions, under the rules for tax year 2026: income tax bands of 0% to €22,000, 20% to €32,000, 25% to €42,000, 30% to €72,000 and 35% above; social insurance 8.8% up to €68,904; GESY 2.65% up to €180,000. "Relocated for work" applies the exemption for new residents taking up first employment in Cyprus: half of pay is exempt from income tax at €55,000 or more, otherwise a fifth, up to €8,550. VAT and duties are an estimate, drawn hatched: about 12% of what a household spends, with the share of take-home pay that is spent assumed to fall from 95% to 60% as income rises. The funds' surplus is the state's own contribution, not yours, and is not shown. Not tax advice.

What the numbers say

Take the average salary, €31,260 a year. Income tax on it is €1,136, less than four euro in every hundred. Social insurance takes €2,751 and GESY another €828. Together the two contributions are three times the income tax.

Then there is the tax you pay when you spend what is left. VAT and the duties on fuel, tobacco and alcohol come to roughly €2,900 a year at this salary. Nobody sends you a bill for it, so it is the part people forget. It is also the part we can only estimate, which is why it is drawn hatched.

Add it up and about €7,600 of the €31,260 reaches the state: 24%. In an eight-hour day that starts at nine, that is the work you do before eleven.

At the median salary, €23,616, the picture is sharper. Since January 2026 a person on median pay owes no income tax at all. They still pay about a fifth of their salary to the state, all of it through contributions and VAT.

What it means for you

Your contributions are not spread across everything the state does. The law sends them to two funds. Social insurance goes to the fund that pays pensions, and sickness, maternity and unemployment benefits. GESY goes to the health fund.

Your income tax and VAT are different. They go into the general budget, where they lose their label. One euro of your VAT cannot be traced to a school or a road; all we can say is that the general budget spent so much of every euro on each. That is how the second chart shares them out.

One more number is missing from your payslip. Your employer pays contributions on top of your salary: €4,814 at average pay, or 15.4% more than your gross. You never see it, but it is part of what it costs to employ you.

What people argue

Is the employer's share really yours? Economists usually count it as part of the tax on your work, because an employer cares about the total cost of a job, not about which line it appears on. Count it that way and the state's share of what it costs to employ an average earner rises from 24% to about 34%. Others answer that a contribution which builds your own pension is not a tax in the ordinary sense. Both are fair; they are measuring different things.

Is a contribution a tax at all? You get something specific back: a pension that depends on what you paid in, and access to GESY. But you cannot opt out, and what you pay today funds today's pensioners. We show contributions separately from taxes for that reason, and count both.

How we know

The rules are those in force for tax year 2026: the Income Tax Law as amended in December 2025, the Social Insurance Law and the GESY Law. The calculation was checked against examples worked by hand from the text of those laws. Average and median pay are the Statistical Service's figures for 2025.

The VAT figure is an estimate. It uses the household budget survey to work out how much of a typical household's spending carries VAT at each rate, and comes to about 12% of spending. Your own figure depends on what you buy.

This is not tax advice. It assumes one salary, no other income and no deductions beyond the automatic ones.

What should we cover next?

Optional. A question about Cyprus's taxes or public spending that you would like answered.

Anonymous: we keep the words you write, not who wrote them. Please leave out names and contact details. How we handle answers

Next storyThe tax you never seeVAT and the duties on fuel, tobacco and alcohol raise as much for the state as income tax on people and the taxes on companies put together. You pay them every day, and no bill ever arrives.← All stories